Language
Pills Search
Language
Categories
  • +Anti-Allergic/Asthma (33)
  • +Anti-Depressant (39)
  • +Anti-Herpes (2)
  • +Anti-Infectives (31)
  • +Anti-Smoking (2)
  • +Antibiotics (43)
  • +Cancer (11)
  • Cardio & Blood (95)
  • +Diabetes (23)
  • +Epilepsy (7)
  • +Gastrointestinal (22)
  • +General Health (50)
  • +Hair Loss (1)
  • +Healthy Bones (20)
  • +Herbals (5)
  • +HIV (7)
  • +Hormonal (1)
  • +Men’s Health (17)
  • +Mental Disorders (9)
  • +Pain Relief/Muscle Relaxant (45)
  • +Parkinson And Alzheimer (7)
  • +Sexual Health (2)
  • +Skin Care (16)
  • +Weight Loss (6)
  • +Women’s Health (37)

Vytorin (Ezetimibe)

###table###Vytorin(Ezetimibe)
Other names: Zetia
Some ongoing benefits from regular exercise are:
Red cells These may undergo a permanent increase by as much as 30 per cent.
White cells — It is known that a vigorous increase takes place with some permanent effect. Lymphocytes can increase, permanently, by up to 60 per cent. (These are the cells from which both red and white blood cells are renewed.)
Lactic Acid — Increased lung capacity, through regular training, makes the expulsion of lactic acid far more effective. Lactic acid is broken down into carbon dioxide and water, which is then expelled by the lungs, with greater efficiency, as fitness increases.
Oxygen — The tissues absorb about twice as much oxygen, during vigorous exercise, as when the body is at rest. Because of other factors, such as widening of the capillaries and the fact that the heart pumps up to five times more blood during exercise, the total oxygen supply can increase to about twenty times the rest value. This process helps cleanse and rejuvenate the body.
Cholesterol—Exercise has a beneficial effect on cholesterol levels in the blood. One study in Finland, found that ‘the serum-cholesterol content in long-distance skiers’ men as well as women, is clearly lower than that of the average person and that the content is no higher in older skiers than in the younger ones, although in the population as a whole the cholesterol content increases with age.’
Rheumatism and arthritis—In recent years, many studies have found that regular exercise significantly contributes to the prevention of these diseases.
Ageing — The value of regular, physical exercise can be clearly seen in studies done during a gymnastic and athletic festival, held at Marburg, Germany. Participants were men, aged forty to eighty-four years, and women, aged thirty to fifty-two. Analysis of results showed that, as a group, the participants in regular training were, physiologically, at least ten years younger than ordinary people of the same biological age. Other research has shown that the time for the appearance of degenerative disease of old age can be delayed by regular physical exercise.
Heart—People who exercise regularly, often have pulse rates of 60, or lower, at rest. (The average rate is around 72 for non-exercisers.) Recent research has shown that the lower the heart rate, the less chance of heart disease. A well-conditioned heart develops extra capillaries, which increase collateral circulation. Increased collateral circulation has been shown to be a major factor in the prevention, or avoidance, of heart attacks.
Enzymes—Enzyme activity increases in the body, and oxygenase enzymes, which may have been largely inactive for years, become reactivated. The general toning-up effect on the pancreas and intestine, due to increased supplies of richer, better oxygenated blood, will result in these organs producing more enzymes.
Detoxification—This process is considerably enhanced, owing to the major organs being fed greater quantities of better blood and due to the resultant increase in flow, along with a corresponding stimulation to the lymph system and the endocrine system. Also, metabolism and absorption improve as a result of regular aerobic exercise. It is important, however, not to exceed stress limitations, as this can result in an overload of lactic acid and cause further symptoms.
*114/106/2*

Leave a Reply