Language
Pills Search
Language
Categories
  • +Anti-Allergic/Asthma (33)
  • +Anti-Depressant (39)
  • +Anti-Herpes (2)
  • +Anti-Infectives (31)
  • +Anti-Smoking (2)
  • Antibiotics (43)
  • +Cancer (11)
  • +Cardio & Blood (95)
  • +Diabetes (23)
  • +Epilepsy (7)
  • +Gastrointestinal (22)
  • +General Health (50)
  • +Hair Loss (1)
  • +Healthy Bones (20)
  • +Herbals (5)
  • +HIV (7)
  • +Hormonal (1)
  • +Men’s Health (17)
  • +Mental Disorders (9)
  • +Pain Relief/Muscle Relaxant (45)
  • +Parkinson And Alzheimer (7)
  • +Sexual Health (2)
  • +Skin Care (16)
  • +Weight Loss (6)
  • +Women’s Health (37)

Minomycin (Minocycline Hydrochloride)

###table###Minomycin(MinocyclineHydrochloride)
Other names: Minocin
DEVELOPMENT AND CHANGES IN EMBRYO
Striking changes in the embryo occur early and rapidly. I have before me a picture of one eight weeks old. The youngster already has arms, legs, eyes and ears. But what impresses one most is the great bulging forehead reminding one of the erudite Boston boy of the cartoons and apparently at this stage giving a portent that he is to become homo sapiens, the wise man.
The story of the development of the multitudinous parts of the body is of necessity complicated and fills large books. Remembering that it was said earlier that the embryo in developing follows the pattern of the development of the race, it is not remarkable that some parts form early and later cease to exist. Examples are the tail and gill clefts in the neck. Other parts continue to exist but in a degenerated form. In some animals the appendix is large and apparently useful. It seems to be a continuation of the part of the large intestine to which it is attached. I have seen no good argument that it is of value in the human body and it certainly is often a great nuisance. Perhaps at some future period it will cease to develop.
Another vestige sometimes remaining, although it is uncommon, is a Meckel’s diverticulum. The German anatomist, Meckel, was the first to describe a pouch occasionally found leading from the small intestine about a foot from the appendix. The intestine twists about so that the two organs may be almost touching each other. The diverticulum is the remains of a yolk sac. Now a yolk sac is important to a developing chick, as it contains the material from which the the chick is built. Although we get our nourishment from mothers’ blood through the placenta, nevertheless we have a yolk sac in early life. So do apes, bats, and armadillos. It looks as though we could not duck our connection with these poor relations. Fortunately this yolk sac which joins with the intestine usually withers up and disappears long before we are born.
*5/276/5*

Leave a Reply